This forum has been moved here:
Helicon Tech Community Forum

  Active TopicsActive Topics  Display List of Forum MembersMemberlist  HelpHelp   RegisterRegister  LoginLogin
HotlinkBlocker (Forum Locked Forum Locked)
 Helicon Tech : HotlinkBlocker
Subject Topic: Unable To Configure (Topic Closed Topic Closed)
Author
Message |
Darrell
Newbie


Joined: 19 April 2008
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 3
Posted: 19 April 2008 at 12:14pm  

Hi,


I have installed your demo version but I am unable to get it working correctly.

I have this person connecting to the images on my website:

http://www.expsigns.co.uk/page15.php

I can block him linking to my images but it then blocks my website from the images also?

Any idea's?

Regards

Darrell.......

Back to Top
 
Darrell
Newbie


Joined: 19 April 2008
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 3
Posted: 19 April 2008 at 12:17pm  

Forgot to add the config file:

#################################################
# HotlinkBlocker Configuration file

# Version 1, 4, 0, 59


Signature=xxxxxxxxxxxxxx
LinkExpires=3600
NotifyOrder=MEDIUM

[Protect]
REFERER  /images www.expsigns.co.uk

[ReferersBlackList]
[ReferersWhiteList]
@http://www.ukonlinesigns.co.uk
http://www.ukonlinesigns.co.uk
www.ukonlinesigns.co.uk
[UserAgentsBlackList]
[UserAgentsWhiteList]

Thanks
Darrell...

Back to Top
 
Yaroslav
Admin Group


Joined: 15 August 2002
Posts: 6520
Posted: 21 April 2008 at 8:30am  

Sorry, I need to see the problem in action. Can you enable HotlinkBlocker on some test area of your web site and show configuration file you have used to do this?

__________________
Yaroslav Govorunov,
Helicon Tech
Back to Top Visit Yaroslav's Homepage
 
Darrell
Newbie


Joined: 19 April 2008
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 3
Posted: 21 April 2008 at 12:32pm  

Hi,

I have now managed to get it working. So incase anyone else was struggling heres what I found.

What Does Not Work:
With the LinkBlocker settings in place and switched on I was viewing both my site and the other site on one PC with one version of IE7 and switching between sites using the tabs at the top of IE7. This blocked the other site but also blocked my site.

What Does Work:
This evening I tried again, this time it worked fine. The only difference is that instead of using one PC with one IE7, I have tried it on two separate PCs and it worked fine. I have also tried it on one PC with two versions of IE7 open and thats fine.

Problem seems to arise when using one version of IE7 and switching between sites using the tabs.

Darrell......

Back to Top
 

Sorry, you can NOT post a reply.
This forum has been locked by a forum administrator.

Printable version Printable version
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum