This forum has been moved here:
Helicon Tech Community Forum

  Active TopicsActive Topics  Display List of Forum MembersMemberlist  HelpHelp   RegisterRegister  LoginLogin
LinkFreeze (Forum Locked Forum Locked)
 Helicon Tech : LinkFreeze
Subject Topic: multiple sites not working (Topic Closed Topic Closed)
Author
Message |
jweiss
Newbie


Joined: 13 February 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 6
Posted: 18 July 2007 at 12:25pm  

I'm running a server license v2,2,0,66 

I've been using link freeze fine on my main site.  I enabled link freeze on a second site with the same parameters as my original. 

directory pattern /
replace ? with -
replace & with -
replace = with -
move file extension to end of url

the ISAPI Filter tab of IIS has the priority column for linkFreeze as *Unknown*

Please advise, thanks

Back to Top Visit jweiss's Homepage
 
Yaroslav
Admin Group


Joined: 15 August 2002
Posts: 6520
Posted: 19 July 2007 at 6:45am  

Probably this is NTFS permission problem. First of all I suggest you to upgrade your LinkFreeze version, this will help us to troubleshoot your problem. Then check System and Application log. If you see "Can't load ISAPI filter" error messages this is NTFS permissions problem.
Also please show us the site you atre trying to use with LinkFreeze.

__________________
Yaroslav Govorunov,
Helicon Tech
Back to Top Visit Yaroslav's Homepage
 
jweiss
Newbie


Joined: 13 February 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 6
Posted: 02 August 2007 at 9:04am  

is there anything that I need to do regarding the upgrade?  DO I just run in the installer and then it's upgraded?  Or do I need to recreate anything on my site that is using linkfreeze after the upgrade?

 

Thanks

Back to Top Visit jweiss's Homepage
 
Sergey
Admin Group


Joined: 11 March 2005
Posts: 750
Posted: 03 August 2007 at 4:19am  

Yes. Just run installer.
Back to Top
 
Dominion
Newbie


Joined: 29 November 2006
Posts: 11
Posted: 06 September 2007 at 2:01am  

i am having a similair issue to this. We find that if we restart the application pool it works. So it really cant be a permissions issue as it wouldnt work at all if that was the case.

 

Any ideas on how to resolve this.

Back to Top
 
Yaroslav
Admin Group


Joined: 15 August 2002
Posts: 6520
Posted: 06 September 2007 at 8:36am  

First of all please download and install latest build of LinkGreeze available. Then please follow troubleshooting section in the documentation and send us all required information.

__________________
Yaroslav Govorunov,
Helicon Tech
Back to Top Visit Yaroslav's Homepage
 
Dominion
Newbie


Joined: 29 November 2006
Posts: 11
Posted: 06 September 2007 at 11:08pm  

We have done all this and have found a message saying

# HTTP compression is applied to the site. LinkFreeze cannot modify links in a compressed stream. If you are using HTTP compression product that comes as ISAPI filter, try to play with ISAPI filter load order in IIS settings. Set NotifyOrder parameter in LinkFreeze configuration file to HIGH.

Hopefully this will solve the problem.

Do you think this will cause the site not to display at all, as is the issue we are experiencing with linkfreeze?

Back to Top
 
Dominion
Newbie


Joined: 29 November 2006
Posts: 11
Posted: 06 September 2007 at 11:18pm  

It seems that this didnt fix the problem.

We are using this on Windows Server 2003 32bit

We have over 100 sites running on linkfreeze is there a limit?

Basicaly a few of the sites are going down when link freeze is enabled.
In the isapi filter section of the site in iis it says
LinkFreeze Priority = Unknown

Heaps of application errors for w3svc in the log saying

Could not load all ISAPI filters for site/service. Therefore startup aborted.

However no errors for linkfreeze

If we turn linkfreeze off the site comes up however. So it has to be something to do with linkfreeze... Any Idea what might be going on here???

Back to Top
 
Dominion
Newbie


Joined: 29 November 2006
Posts: 11
Posted: 06 September 2007 at 11:21pm  

We have also set permissions on
C:\Program Files\Helicon\LinkFreeze\Filters\

Is there any particular user we have ot set permissions for however?

Also we are finding that it creates a dll for every site you enable linkfreeze on. As we want to apply it to all sites is there a way of just applying to all. Can we manually set it as an isapi filter to websites folder so it flows on to all?

Cheers

Adam

Back to Top
 
Yaroslav
Admin Group


Joined: 15 August 2002
Posts: 6520
Posted: 07 September 2007 at 5:45am  

Please split your sites into some number of application pools.
Also there could be NTFS permission problem for some particular sites if they are not using default anonimous access user.
Have you installed linkFreeze for all 100+ sites or only few of the sites actually use it?

__________________
Yaroslav Govorunov,
Helicon Tech
Back to Top Visit Yaroslav's Homepage
 

Sorry, you can NOT post a reply.
This forum has been locked by a forum administrator.

Printable version Printable version
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum