This forum has been moved here:
Helicon Tech Community Forum

  Active TopicsActive Topics  Display List of Forum MembersMemberlist  HelpHelp   RegisterRegister  LoginLogin
LinkFreeze (Forum Locked Forum Locked)
 Helicon Tech : LinkFreeze
Subject Topic: Basic Question (Topic Closed Topic Closed)
Author
Message |
Brown-Hornettt
Newbie


Joined: 30 May 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 26
Posted: 02 June 2007 at 2:57am  

I have the trial version of linkfreeze (latest build), and I like what the program can do........(I am wanting to buy!!!) But the only question I have is........ When I click on a link at my website www.tryit-buyit.com the url in the address bar at the top of the page is rewritten the way it's supposed to be like this

http://tryit-buyit.com/index~c~1.htm which is what I expected.....

but when I'm hovering over the link before I click it, the Url in the bottom left hand corner of the screen, still shows the link like this

http://www.tryit-buyit.com/index.php?c=1  I was under the assumption that it would rewrite all of the links on my website on the fly to mask the original links.

"QUOTE"

For example above link after applying LinkFreeze can look like http://www.yoursite.com/somepage-param-val.htm Also note this will hide a technology your site is running on since there is no .asp file extension in the link anymore.

If this is not the way it should be working please let me know so that I can do whatever is needed, to make it so that when you hover over a link It does not show the original link in the lower left hand corner of the screen........

Thank You For Your Time

Back to Top Visit Brown-Hornettt's Homepage
 
Yaroslav
Admin Group


Joined: 15 August 2002
Posts: 6520
Posted: 02 June 2007 at 3:43am  

You will need to disable PHP compression on your web site. LinkFreeze can only work with built-in IIS compression or compression filters, but not with PHP compression.

__________________
Yaroslav Govorunov,
Helicon Tech
Back to Top Visit Yaroslav's Homepage
 
Brown-Hornettt
Newbie


Joined: 30 May 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 26
Posted: 02 June 2007 at 4:37am  

I do not have any compression turned on..........

Any other suggestions ???????

As I said before it seem's as though it is working somewhat, because the URL in the top address bar is correct, after I click on a link. But when you hover over a link, the URL in the lower left hand side of the screen still displays original link style........

I'm assuming this is not the correct behavior right ??????

Back to Top Visit Brown-Hornettt's Homepage
 
Yaroslav
Admin Group


Joined: 15 August 2002
Posts: 6520
Posted: 02 June 2007 at 7:37am  

Compression in PHP is enabled by default. To disable it set 'zlib.output_compression = Off' option in php.ini file.

__________________
Yaroslav Govorunov,
Helicon Tech
Back to Top Visit Yaroslav's Homepage
 
Brown-Hornettt
Newbie


Joined: 30 May 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 26
Posted: 02 June 2007 at 7:48am  

I checked my php.ini file and 'zlib.output_compression is off.........

Is there anything else that might be causing linkfreeze to show my regular style links??????

Back to Top Visit Brown-Hornettt's Homepage
 

Sorry, you can NOT post a reply.
This forum has been locked by a forum administrator.

Printable version Printable version
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum