This forum has been moved here:
Helicon Tech Community Forum

  Active TopicsActive Topics  Display List of Forum MembersMemberlist  HelpHelp   RegisterRegister  LoginLogin
LinkFreeze (Forum Locked Forum Locked)
 Helicon Tech : LinkFreeze
Subject Topic: Evaluation Link Freeze (Topic Closed Topic Closed)
Author
Message |
johnhardy
Newbie


Joined: 20 April 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2
Posted: 20 April 2007 at 9:07am  

Hello
I have downloaded and installed Link Freeze. I am installing this on my local PC to test out. With the eval I expected the  Link Freeze button to show in the properties of one domain only

However it shows in the top level so would appear to apply to all domains.  The help files refer to one web site.

"Quote" In the Directory list select Add new and type in a folder name you wish to apply transformation. Leave '/' if you want to apply transformation to entire web site.

As I seem to be applying Link Freeze to all the domains listed in IIS how should I complete the directory list

Thanks

 



__________________
John
Back to Top Visit johnhardy's Homepage
 
Yaroslav
Admin Group


Joined: 15 August 2002
Posts: 6520
Posted: 22 April 2007 at 2:25pm  

Probably you have confused web sites with the virtual directories. LinkFreeze apply to the real phisical web site under IIS, not to the virtual directory level. But by using directory list you can limit LinkFreeze application to a specific directory or even file.

__________________
Yaroslav Govorunov,
Helicon Tech
Back to Top Visit Yaroslav's Homepage
 
johnhardy
Newbie


Joined: 20 April 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2
Posted: 22 April 2007 at 4:20pm  

If I open IIS
I see
MachineName (local computer)
   Websites
      Default Web Site
         List of Websites
            Site 1
               Site 2 etc

Only if I select properties from Default Web site do I see the Link Freeze Button.
The button does not appear under any individual Sites

Perhaps you can see from this where I am going wrong.

Many thanks
John

 

 

 

 



__________________
John
Back to Top Visit johnhardy's Homepage
 
Yaroslav
Admin Group


Joined: 15 August 2002
Posts: 6520
Posted: 23 April 2007 at 7:28am  

So you are using Windows XP or one of the client Microsoft OS. This version of OS does not allow you to create more that one web site. There is only one web site there - called "Default Web Site". What you call sites are actually directories under this site.

__________________
Yaroslav Govorunov,
Helicon Tech
Back to Top Visit Yaroslav's Homepage
 

Sorry, you can NOT post a reply.
This forum has been locked by a forum administrator.

Printable version Printable version
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum