This forum has been moved here:
Helicon Tech Community Forum

  Active TopicsActive Topics  Display List of Forum MembersMemberlist  HelpHelp   RegisterRegister  LoginLogin
LinkFreeze (Forum Locked Forum Locked)
 Helicon Tech : LinkFreeze
Subject Topic: Issue With Redirecting Old Style Requests (Topic Closed Topic Closed)
Author
Message |
deltatuk
Newbie


Joined: 03 November 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 11
Posted: 22 February 2007 at 1:48pm  

I am trying to redirect all urls in the format:

http://www.test.com/test.cfm?urlp=0

to:

http://www.test.com/test~urlp-0.cfm

But I am having trouble getting the redirect to work in linkfreeze. I am using the following regex  to match all .cfm files @[^?]+\.cfm.* Any help is appreciated as I need to get this working so we can implement linkfreeze on our servers.

Back to Top Visit deltatuk's Homepage
 
Yaroslav
Admin Group


Joined: 15 August 2002
Posts: 6520
Posted: 23 February 2007 at 2:38pm  

First of all please show me your web site URL and exact LinkFreeze configuration .ini file. Also I suggest you to use '/' pattern instead of your '.cfm' selection pattern unless you have some important reason to use regex pattern.

__________________
Yaroslav Govorunov,
Helicon Tech
Back to Top Visit Yaroslav's Homepage
 
deltatuk
Newbie


Joined: 03 November 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 11
Posted: 23 February 2007 at 3:36pm  

The URL is on a development environment which is not accessible from the internet. the above url is an exact replica of the development URL though. Also the reason I used regex is because we have multiple file types (cfm, aspx, css, images etc.) on the site. I only want the rewrite to apply to cfm pages not any other file types. The ini file config ir below.

 

#################################################
# LinkFreeze Configuration file
# Version 2, 2, 0, 65


LogRewrite=False
NotifyOrder=HIGH


@[^?]+\.cfm.*   ~|-  [MoveExt,Redirect,NoLinks]

 

Back to Top Visit deltatuk's Homepage
 
Yaroslav
Admin Group


Joined: 15 August 2002
Posts: 6520
Posted: 24 February 2007 at 3:56am  

According to your configuration when you enter http://www.test.com/test.cfm?urlp=0 in the address bar it should be redirected to the http://www.test.com/test~urlp-0.cfm
I need to see the site to tell more. Is it possible you to provide me some access to your development server? By IP address maybe?

__________________
Yaroslav Govorunov,
Helicon Tech
Back to Top Visit Yaroslav's Homepage
 
deltatuk
Newbie


Joined: 03 November 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 11
Posted: 27 February 2007 at 4:01pm  

Sorry, we can't open up our environment to anyone outside the comapny for security reasons. I can give you a production link which will hopefully fulfill your needs.

 

http://www.tldirectory.com/

Back to Top Visit deltatuk's Homepage
 
Yaroslav
Admin Group


Joined: 15 August 2002
Posts: 6520
Posted: 02 March 2007 at 4:37am  

Also please try to use different substitution characters, like '---'. I cannot tell anything from your production server because LinkFreeze is not installed there and I cannot confirm (and learn) the error.

__________________
Yaroslav Govorunov,
Helicon Tech
Back to Top Visit Yaroslav's Homepage
 
deltatuk
Newbie


Joined: 03 November 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 11
Posted: 02 March 2007 at 9:03am  

So are you suggesting that we use "-" to replace the "?","=", and "&"? I didn't realize you wanted to see linkfreeze in action on the prodution environment. This is not possible since we cannot implement linkfreeze until these issues are resolved in our development environment.
Back to Top Visit deltatuk's Homepage
 
Yaroslav
Admin Group


Joined: 15 August 2002
Posts: 6520
Posted: 03 March 2007 at 6:29am  

Yes, I suggest you to use this character.
Unfortunately I need to see the problem to tell something about it. It is very hard to troubleshoot the solution not seing the real problem in action.

__________________
Yaroslav Govorunov,
Helicon Tech
Back to Top Visit Yaroslav's Homepage
 
deltatuk
Newbie


Joined: 03 November 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 11
Posted: 05 March 2007 at 3:35pm  

Still No Luck. We might be able to grant you http access via your IP. If you want to get me that info, we can try that route.
Back to Top Visit deltatuk's Homepage
 
Sergey
Admin Group


Joined: 11 March 2005
Posts: 750
Posted: 07 March 2007 at 7:02am  

Please upgrade to the latest version of LinkFreeze (it is 66 for now) it should fix your problem.
Just run new installation file and it will upgrade everything automatically.
Back to Top
 
deltatuk
Newbie


Joined: 03 November 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 11
Posted: 07 March 2007 at 9:40pm  

This seems to be working. We will continue our testing and I'll be in contact if I find anything.

Back to Top Visit deltatuk's Homepage
 

Sorry, you can NOT post a reply.
This forum has been locked by a forum administrator.

Printable version Printable version
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum