This forum has been moved here:
Helicon Tech Community Forum

  Active TopicsActive Topics  Display List of Forum MembersMemberlist  HelpHelp   RegisterRegister  LoginLogin
LinkFreeze (Forum Locked Forum Locked)
 Helicon Tech : LinkFreeze
Subject Topic: problem with hyphens in image names (Topic Closed Topic Closed)
Author
Message |
jweiss
Newbie


Joined: 13 February 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 6
Posted: 13 February 2007 at 2:28pm  

I am using linkFreeze on a test directory on my site.  I have ?&= being replaced by hyphens.  My non-link freeze urls have one variable

default.asp?supplement=productX

With linkFreeze I have
default-supplement-productX.asp

The page is returning data properly from my database, however when I refresh my page, images are not being displayed consistently.  I suspect that this problem has to do with some of my image names having hypens in them.

How can I limit linkFrezze from acting upon certain directories?

Keep in mind that I am not familiar with @regex at all.

Thanks

ASLO... I just turned off linkFreeze and my image problem stopped.  Something is not working.
Thanks again
Back to Top Visit jweiss's Homepage
 
Sergey
Admin Group


Joined: 11 March 2005
Posts: 750
Posted: 14 February 2007 at 4:20am  

#this one will match all site content except /images, /css and /script folders.
@/(?!images|css|script).* --- [MoveExt]


Can you please show your web site online?
Back to Top
 
jweiss
Newbie


Joined: 13 February 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 6
Posted: 15 February 2007 at 11:15am  

Thanks for the help.  Here's my test site

http://208.109.125.123/cnetlinkfreeze

The cnetlinkfreeze is my test directory.  I want to allow linkfreeze to transform this directory (my default-site on my IIS box)  and I want to restrict access to this directory

eStore

I tried this code

@/(?!images|css|script|eStore).* --- [MoveExt]

and this code

@/linkfreeze(?!images|css|script|eStore).* --- [MoveExt]

but when I accessed the eStore directory it did not work.
Thanks
Back to Top Visit jweiss's Homepage
 
Yaroslav
Admin Group


Joined: 15 August 2002
Posts: 6520
Posted: 16 February 2007 at 11:27am  

There is no need to exclude images folder in the newer versions of LinkFreeze (I guess you are using most current one) so you can safely change your pattern back to the "/cnetlinkfreeze".
I see all images without a problem from several machines and different browsers and after refreshing as well. I guess you are having some caching issue on your local machine. Try to clean-up cache and refresh using Ctrl+Refresh.

__________________
Yaroslav Govorunov,
Helicon Tech
Back to Top Visit Yaroslav's Homepage
 
jweiss
Newbie


Joined: 13 February 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 6
Posted: 16 February 2007 at 1:31pm  

I did fix my image problem. 

What is the code to exclude certain directories?

@/cnetlinkfreeze(?!eStore).* --- [MoveExt]

Would the above code allow linkfreeze to work on all directories in cnetlinkfreeze except for eStore?

When I go live I will not have a cnetlinkfreeze directory.  I will only want to exclude my eStore directory which will be on my root.
Back to Top Visit jweiss's Homepage
 
Yaroslav
Admin Group


Joined: 15 August 2002
Posts: 6520
Posted: 19 February 2007 at 12:33pm  

@/cnetlinkfreeze/(?!eStore).* --- [MoveExt]

then you just remove 'cnetlinkfreeze/' part when go live.

__________________
Yaroslav Govorunov,
Helicon Tech
Back to Top Visit Yaroslav's Homepage
 
jweiss
Newbie


Joined: 13 February 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 6
Posted: 19 February 2007 at 3:39pm  

should I edit the .ini file with

@/cnetlinkfreeze/(?!eStore).* --- [MoveExt]

or should I just enter that into the 'directory pattern box' of the linkFreeze IIS properties?

I ask because when I've edited my LinkFreeze1.ini file my site has stopped working.  I was forced to go back to just
/cnetlinkfreeze but that was making some of the url's within my pages default to linkfreeze formatted url's.

If I purchase the server license, can I get support via the phone?
Thanks again


Back to Top Visit jweiss's Homepage
 
Yaroslav
Admin Group


Joined: 15 August 2002
Posts: 6520
Posted: 21 February 2007 at 10:57am  

Edit it in the ini file or in the snap-in - it is the same. Don't add a new record, edit existing.
And can I see the site that stopped working after enabling of LinkFreeze?

Unfortunately because of timezone differences we don't offer phone (or live) support for now.

__________________
Yaroslav Govorunov,
Helicon Tech
Back to Top Visit Yaroslav's Homepage
 

Sorry, you can NOT post a reply.
This forum has been locked by a forum administrator.

Printable version Printable version
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum