This forum has been moved here:
Helicon Tech Community Forum

ISAPI_Rewrite 3.0 (Forum Locked Forum Locked)
 Helicon Tech : ISAPI_Rewrite 3.0
Subject Topic: Turning it off...
Author
Message |
dotme
Newbie


Joined: 15 February 2012
Posts: 3
Posted: 15 February 2012 at 4:38pm

My first question is probably a dumb one, but I searched and didn't find an answer. Installation (free version) went well, but it seems to have installed itself into EVERY website on the server (IIS6). I only want it running on ONE site.

Since the DLL is invisible in the ISAPI Filters window, how do I disable/remove the rewriter on all these other sites? I only want it to process one website. To do the others is a waste of CPU and could lead to potential errors.

Thanks in advance!

Back to Top
 
dotme
Newbie


Joined: 15 February 2012
Posts: 3
Posted: 15 February 2012 at 7:00pm

As long as I'm asking questions (and I haven't solved the one above yet) I do have one more. I have a URL with an Ampersand. It's not making it through the rewrite..

Logfile

(2) init rewrite engine with requested uri /find/R+&+B
(1) Htaccess process request C:\Program Files\Helicon\ISAPI_Rewrite3\httpd.conf
(1) Rewrite URL to >> /default.asp?genre=R+&+B
(2) rewrite '/find/R+&+B' -> '/default.asp?genre=R+&+B'
(2) internal redirect with /default.asp?genre=R+&+B [INTERNAL REDIRECT]

On default.asp, the genre is "R" - everything else is truncated.

Although the above log shows a "R+&+B", the link is "R+%26+B" so I'm sending a URL Encoded value to the rewriter. It seems to decode it fine (line 1) but then doesn't re-encode on the rewrite. I'm sure that's a setting on my end, or a link format issue, but if anyone can point me in the right direction, that would be great!

Back to Top
 
Guests
Guest


Joined: 01 October 2003
Online Status: Online
Posts: -160
Posted: 16 February 2012 at 5:27am

Please, provide your rule.
You do need to escape ampersand like "\&". Or you may try to play around with NE and NU flags as described in documentation

Regards
Andrew
Back to Top
 
dotme
Newbie


Joined: 15 February 2012
Posts: 3
Posted: 16 February 2012 at 7:39am

Thanks Andrew! Turned out that adding the O flag solved the Encoding issue.

I downloaded the Lite version thinking it was all I needed, but it seems to want to run on every IIS site. Is that a limitation that I can resolve by upgrading to the paid version, or did I make a config mistake? I'm not sure how to tell it to only run on the one IIS site.

Back to Top
 
Guests
Guest


Joined: 01 October 2003
Online Status: Online
Posts: -160
Posted: 16 February 2012 at 7:51am

take a look at the list of specific limitations LITE version has.

regards
Andrew
Back to Top
 

Sorry, you can NOT post a reply.
This forum has been locked by a forum administrator.

Printable version Printable version