This forum has been moved here:
Helicon Tech Community Forum

Helicon Ape (Forum Locked Forum Locked)
 Helicon Tech : Helicon Ape
Subject Topic: IIS 7 and mod_proxy to redirect a domain
Author
Message |
jgeurts
Newbie


Joined: 04 April 2008
Posts: 7
Posted: 25 October 2010 at 10:37am

Hi, I'm trying to get mod_proxy working with Helicon Ape, but am running into issues.

I am trying to simply redirect all traffic to mydomain.com to an internal apache server. Some file
extensions (CSS, etc) are not being redirected and instead processed by IIS (resulting in error
500).

My httpd.conf looks like:

Include licenses.conf
Loglevel debug
ErrorLog error.log
Options -StopOnError
...
LoadModule proxy_module        modules/mod_proxy.so
...

ProxyRequests On
<VirtualHost mydomain.com *.mydomain.com>
     ProxyPass / 192.168.1.6
</VirtualHost>


Is there a syntax issue or am I using this feature incorrectly? Any help is appreciated.
Back to Top Visit jgeurts's Homepage
 
Vyacheslav
Admin Group


Joined: 02 July 2008
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 1542
Posted: 26 October 2010 at 4:55am

Hello,
Please try the following code:
Code:
<VirtualHost mydomain.com *.mydomain.com>
     ProxyPass http://192.168.1.6/
     ProxyPassReverse http://192.168.1.6/
     ProxyPassReverseCookieDomain 192.168.1.6 mydomain.com
</VirtualHost>


If something is wrong, you can use error.log to determine the reason.

Thanks.

__________________
Slavik Shynkarenko,
Helicon Tech.
Back to Top Visit Vyacheslav's Homepage
 
jgeurts
Newbie


Joined: 04 April 2008
Posts: 7
Posted: 26 October 2010 at 9:21am

Vyacheslav wrote:
Hello,
Please try the following code:
Code:
<VirtualHost mydomain.com *.mydomain.com>
     ProxyPass http://192.168.1.6/
     ProxyPassReverse http://192.168.1.6/
     ProxyPassReverseCookieDomain 192.168.1.6
mydomain.com
</VirtualHost>


If something is wrong, you can use error.log to determine
the reason.

Thanks.



Thanks for the help! Unfortunately, things still aren't
working as expected. This is from the error.log:


[10/26/2010 9:16:03 AM] [LicenseManager] Site with id=1
is working with free license
[10/26/2010 9:16:03 AM] [LicenseManager] Site with id=1
is working with free license
[10/26/2010 9:16:03 AM] [cache_module] items stored in
the cache: 0; bytes available for the cache: 2470289080,
physical memory limit: 98%
[10/26/2010 9:16:03 AM] [mod_core_context] (8) [/]
ConfigFactory.LoadHtaccess:
c:\inetpub\wwwroot\myotherdomain.com\.htaccess
[10/26/2010 9:16:03 AM] [mod_core_context] (8) [/]
ConfigFactory.LoadHtaccess:
c:\inetpub\wwwroot\myotherdomain.com\.htaccess
[10/26/2010 9:16:05 AM] [mod_core_context] (8)
[/wordpress/wp-content/themes/ocadia/style.css]
ConfigFactory.LoadHtaccess:
[10/26/2010 9:16:05 AM] [mod_core_context] (8)
[/wordpress/wp-content/themes/ocadia/style.css]
ConfigFactory.LoadHtaccess:
[10/26/2010 9:16:05 AM] [mod_core_context] (8)
[/wordpress/wp-content/themes/ocadia/style.css]
ConfigFactory.LoadHtaccess:


The css file is the one that should be proxied to the
internal server. Any other thoughts?
Back to Top Visit jgeurts's Homepage
 
Vyacheslav
Admin Group


Joined: 02 July 2008
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 1542
Posted: 28 October 2010 at 4:36am

Hello.
Please try the following code:
Code:
<VirtualHost mydomain.com *.mydomain.com>
     ProxyPass / http://192.168.1.6/
     ProxyPassReverseCookieDomain 192.168.1.6 mydomain.com
</VirtualHost>


It would be better to use domain or computer name for proxy, instead of IP address.

Thanks.

__________________
Slavik Shynkarenko,
Helicon Tech.
Back to Top Visit Vyacheslav's Homepage
 
jgeurts
Newbie


Joined: 04 April 2008
Posts: 7
Posted: 28 October 2010 at 8:13am

Vyacheslav wrote:
Hello.
Please try the following code:
Code:
<VirtualHost mydomain.com *.mydomain.com>
     ProxyPass / http://192.168.1.6/
     ProxyPassReverseCookieDomain 192.168.1.6 mydomain.com
</VirtualHost>


It would be better to use domain or computer name for proxy, instead of IP address.

Thanks.


I tried using the computer name with no success.  I guess I fail to see how using a computer name would be better than an ip address.  I can't use the domain since it is being directed to this machine in the first place. 

Why are static files like css not being properly passed through Helicon Ape?  This is a deal breaker if I can't get this working, unfortunately...
Back to Top Visit jgeurts's Homepage
 
Vyacheslav
Admin Group


Joined: 02 July 2008
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 1542
Posted: 31 October 2010 at 11:25am

Hello.
Can I have a remote access to that machine or maybe you could share your screen with me? If proxy works with exception of static files, maybe IIS has some custom configuration which breaks proxy work. I would like to see it closer.
If remote access is possible please send login details to [email protected]
Thanks.

__________________
Slavik Shynkarenko,
Helicon Tech.
Back to Top Visit Vyacheslav's Homepage
 

Sorry, you can NOT post a reply.
This forum has been locked by a forum administrator.

Printable version Printable version