This forum has been moved here:
Helicon Tech Community Forum

  Active TopicsActive Topics  Display List of Forum MembersMemberlist  HelpHelp   RegisterRegister  LoginLogin
LinkFreeze (Forum Locked Forum Locked)
 Helicon Tech : LinkFreeze
Subject Topic: IIS7
Author
Message |
GarethTnash
Groupie


Joined: 28 April 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 43
Posted: 07 May 2010 at 6:58am

Hi Slava,

 

I have just created an Admin login for you, using the same details as before.

Please let me know if you need anything from me?

Thanks

Back to Top
 
Vyacheslav
Admin Group


Joined: 02 July 2008
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 1542
Posted: 07 May 2010 at 7:25am

Hello,
I’ve fixed the first problem with search.htm. The second one I have to examine longer. I’ll update you as soon as it’s fixed.
Thank you for your patience.

__________________
Slavik Shynkarenko,
Helicon Tech.
Back to Top Visit Vyacheslav's Homepage
 
GarethTnash
Groupie


Joined: 28 April 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 43
Posted: 07 May 2010 at 7:35am

Thanks Slava, some more bad news though I'm afraid, if you try some of the links from the sitemap http://www.clevelandjobsonline.co.uk/sitemap/sitemap.htm

Some at the top -

  • Jobs in Cleveland
  • Jobs in Hartlepool
  • Jobs in Middlesbrough
  • Jobs in Redcar
  • Jobs in Stockton on Tees
  • Jobs in Yarm
  • And some at the bottom -

  • 16 test job jobs in Middlesbrough
  • 15 test job jobs in Middlesbrough
  • 14 test job jobs in Middlesbrough
  • 13 test job jobs in Middlesbrough
  • 12 test job jobs in Middlesbrough
  • 11 test job jobs in Middlesbrough
  • 10 test job jobs in Middlesbrough
  • 9 test job jobs in Middlesbrough
  • eigth test job jobs in Middlesbrough
  • seventh test job jobs in Middlesbrough
  • sixth test job jobs in Middlesbrough
  • fifth test job jobs in Middlesbrough
  • fourth test job jobs in Middlesbrough
  • third test job jobs in Middlesbrough
  • test job number 2 jobs in Middlesbrough
  • test job please ignore jobs in Hartlepool
  • Fail

    The ones inbetween all work. The rewritten URLS in the sitemap have been hardcoded taking into consideration the rules created in .htaccess.

     

    Sorry to add to this & thank you

    Back to Top
     
    GarethTnash
    Groupie


    Joined: 28 April 2010
    Location: United Kingdom
    Posts: 43
    Posted: 07 May 2010 at 7:42am

    Also, Sorry to raise this, but again it appears to be stripping out double ~ (~~) and replacing with single ~ (~)

    If you click on Accountancy from the home page of both sites, you will see that Cleveland takes you to -

    http://www.clevelandjobsonline.co.uk/search~jobs-in~keywords~RegID~Cleveland~sector~Accountancy~SID~871.htm

    Whereas Hampshire takes you to -

    http://www.hampshirejobsonline.co.uk/search~keywords~~sector~Accountancy~SID~871~jobs-in~~RegID~Hampshire.htm 

     

    Please note that this effects the results returned -

    The latest 'Accountingjobs in keywords and recruitment in keywords

    Your search for 'Accountancy' jobs in 'keywords' Cleveland returned 0 jobs

    Thanks

    Back to Top
     
    GarethTnash
    Groupie


    Joined: 28 April 2010
    Location: United Kingdom
    Posts: 43
    Posted: 07 May 2010 at 8:36am

    Sorry to ask, and firstly thanks for your help so far, but would you have any idea as to timeline with these issues, as I'm being advised to rebuild the server using windows server 2003 IIS6 and Helicon Linkfreeze, if we can't resolve these issues today. Which is something that i would rather not do because of all the work that has gone into getting where we are with the current server as well as the work involved in rebuilding the server and then redeploying the databases, websites, email address etc.

     

    Appreciate any feedback you can provide.

    Thank you

    Back to Top
     
    Sergey
    Admin Group


    Joined: 11 March 2005
    Posts: 750
    Posted: 07 May 2010 at 10:36am

    We have installed fixed build of Ape and now all seems works properly.
    Please restart IIS service for applying new build for all sites.
    Back to Top
     
    GarethTnash
    Groupie


    Joined: 28 April 2010
    Location: United Kingdom
    Posts: 43
    Posted: 07 May 2010 at 11:15am

    Thanks Sergy,

    What was the issue? Do i need to change the htaccess files for the remaining sites?

    Many thanks

    Back to Top
     
    Sergey
    Admin Group


    Joined: 11 March 2005
    Posts: 750
    Posted: 07 May 2010 at 12:19pm

    It was a bug in mod_linkfreeze.
    All should work without modifications, just copy working .htaccess and then restart IIS
    Back to Top
     
    GarethTnash
    Groupie


    Joined: 28 April 2010
    Location: United Kingdom
    Posts: 43
    Posted: 08 May 2010 at 6:09am

    Hello Sergy,

    Sorry to trouble you again, but shortly after this issue was resolved, I started getting the folowing error.

     

    Internal Server Error

    The server encountered an internal error or misconfiguration and was unable to complete your request.

    Please contact the server administrator, and inform them of the time the error occurred, and anything you might have done that may have caused the error.

    More information about this error may be available in the server error log.

    Error log:

    (3) ApeCore: Can't read C:\Program Files (x86)\Helicon\Ape\httpd.conf Access to the path 'C:\Program Files (x86)\Helicon\Ape\httpd.conf' is denied.
     
    Please advise as to how best to resolve this?
     
    Many thanks
    Back to Top
     
    Vyacheslav
    Admin Group


    Joined: 02 July 2008
    Location: Ukraine
    Posts: 1542
    Posted: 08 May 2010 at 8:04am

    Hello,
    As per the message application pool user has no rights to read httpd.conf.
    The user should be able to read and list C:\Program Files (x86)\Helicon\Ape\ folder.

    __________________
    Slavik Shynkarenko,
    Helicon Tech.
    Back to Top Visit Vyacheslav's Homepage
     
    GarethTnash
    Groupie


    Joined: 28 April 2010
    Location: United Kingdom
    Posts: 43
    Posted: 08 May 2010 at 8:35am

    Thanks How can I change this?

     

    Many thanks

    Back to Top
     
    GarethTnash
    Groupie


    Joined: 28 April 2010
    Location: United Kingdom
    Posts: 43
    Posted: 08 May 2010 at 3:24pm

    Hi Slava thanks for your help,...

    but,

    I'm still confused, within security I have the following Groups or user names -

    Creator Owner - Special Permissions

    System - Full Control

    Psaadm - Everything Denied

    Psaclm - Everything Denied

    Administrators - Full Control

    Users - Read & Execute, List Folder Contents, Read

    TrustedInstaller - List Folder Contents

     

    I really haven't got a clue whether it is one of these groups or user names that requires permission, or whether it is another Group or Username - for instance, to access the virtual folders onm (D)I have granted permission to -

    Network service,

    Plesk Domain User

    Plesk IIS User

    Plesk IIS WP User

     

    Grateful for any thoughts as to how to resolve this.

     

    Many thanks

    Back to Top
     
    Vyacheslav
    Admin Group


    Joined: 02 July 2008
    Location: Ukraine
    Posts: 1542
    Posted: 10 May 2010 at 3:41am

    Hello,
    The website is running in a specific application pool. This pool has an identity property—a Windows user which manages the pool. The user should be able to read and list C:\Program Files (x86)\Helicon\Ape\ folder.

    If you want, I can try and resolve NTFS permissions issue. I need administrative privileges for that.

    __________________
    Slavik Shynkarenko,
    Helicon Tech.
    Back to Top Visit Vyacheslav's Homepage
     
    GarethTnash
    Groupie


    Joined: 28 April 2010
    Location: United Kingdom
    Posts: 43
    Posted: 10 May 2010 at 3:50am

    Thanks Slava, I think I resolved this last night.

    Back to Top
     
    Vyacheslav
    Admin Group


    Joined: 02 July 2008
    Location: Ukraine
    Posts: 1542
    Posted: 10 May 2010 at 4:01am

    I’m glad this has been resolved. Please don’t hesitate to ask any question.
    Thank you for using our software.

    __________________
    Slavik Shynkarenko,
    Helicon Tech.
    Back to Top Visit Vyacheslav's Homepage
     
    GarethTnash
    Groupie


    Joined: 28 April 2010
    Location: United Kingdom
    Posts: 43
    Posted: 24 May 2010 at 1:08pm

    Hello Slava,

    Sorry to say I'm back, unfortunatley APE appears to have completely turned itself off, and all of my sites are starting to show 404 pages on pages that are (or should be) highly ranked on Google.

    Please can you let me know, how we resolve this quickly as currently nothing is working.

    More than happy to grant you temporary access.

    Thank you

    Back to Top
     
    Vyacheslav
    Admin Group


    Joined: 02 July 2008
    Location: Ukraine
    Posts: 1542
    Posted: 25 May 2010 at 5:07am

    Hello,
    Perhaps something has changed in the system’s configuration. Could you please recollect what has happened to the server recently and provide me with error.log.
    Thank you.

    __________________
    Slavik Shynkarenko,
    Helicon Tech.
    Back to Top Visit Vyacheslav's Homepage
     
    GarethTnash
    Groupie


    Joined: 28 April 2010
    Location: United Kingdom
    Posts: 43
    Posted: 25 May 2010 at 6:07am

    Hi Slava.

    I installed SP2 the other day as we were experiencing 'Disruptive Shutdown' Errors, but I'm still experiencing problems, more recently I've had the following -

    w3wp.exe stopped working

    OS stopped working - 0x0000000a(0xfffffa600f06d000,0x0000000000000002,0x000000000,0x0000000a

    OS stopped working -  0x0000000a(0xfffffa6015e5a000,0x0000000000000002,0x000000000,0x0000000a

    my reliability index is down to 4.82 so really keen to resolve if possible.

    I restarted the server and APE started working again, but I'm really struggleing to find what is causing these issues and why it is effecting APE,

     

    Any help you can provide would be fantastic, again more than happt to grant you access?

    Thank you

    Back to Top
     
    Vyacheslav
    Admin Group


    Joined: 02 July 2008
    Location: Ukraine
    Posts: 1542
    Posted: 25 May 2010 at 7:33am

    Hello,
    I think it’s not Ape because theoretically the tool can’t crash IIS since it’s managed .NET application. You should examine other programs installed.
    Would you like me to assist through remote desktop access? You may send login credentials to [email protected]

    __________________
    Slavik Shynkarenko,
    Helicon Tech.
    Back to Top Visit Vyacheslav's Homepage
     
    GarethTnash
    Groupie


    Joined: 28 April 2010
    Location: United Kingdom
    Posts: 43
    Posted: 25 May 2010 at 9:02am

    Please...

    I'd be grateful for that, will email login details.

    Many thanks

    Back to Top
     

    << Prev Page of 3 Next >>
     
    Printable version Printable version
    You cannot post new topics in this forum
    You cannot reply to topics in this forum
    You cannot delete your posts in this forum
    You cannot edit your posts in this forum
    You cannot create polls in this forum
    You cannot vote in polls in this forum