This forum has been moved here:
Helicon Tech Community Forum

  Active TopicsActive Topics  Display List of Forum MembersMemberlist  HelpHelp   RegisterRegister  LoginLogin
LinkFreeze (Forum Locked Forum Locked)
 Helicon Tech : LinkFreeze
Subject Topic: IIS7
Author
Message |
GarethTnash
Groupie


Joined: 28 April 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 43
Posted: 28 April 2010 at 8:03am

Hello,

We've been using Helicon LinkFreeze successfully on our current server Windows Server 2003 (IIS6) for some time.

We've just bought a new Server, 2008 Web Edition with IIS7 and are in the process of moving all of our domains to the new server.

Sadly however, I can't see how to use LinkFreeze on the new server, although, I suspect there is a way?

Please can you advise, as it is critical that all of our URLS remain as is, as we don't want to have to wait for the search engines to reindex new URLS.

 

Thank you

Back to Top
 
Vyacheslav
Admin Group


Joined: 02 July 2008
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 1542
Posted: 28 April 2010 at 8:40am

Hello,
Unfortunately LinkFreeze doesn't work under IIS7. However we have alternative product--Helicon Ape (http://www.helicontech.com/ape). It's all-in-one solution for IIS7+ which includes security, content optimization, SEO and database-linking modules. Ape has mod_rewrite--ISAPI_Rewrite 3 compatible URL rewriting solution and mod_linkfreeze--LinkFreeze-like module. Along with amazing functionality set, Ape is interesting by its licensing model. There is totally free license for 3 web-sites which doesn't cut any functionality. It's worth to try. Full server license costs 95 $.

__________________
Slavik Shynkarenko,
Helicon Tech.
Back to Top Visit Vyacheslav's Homepage
 
GarethTnash
Groupie


Joined: 28 April 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 43
Posted: 28 April 2010 at 2:13pm

Thanks Vyacheslav,

how easy is Ape to install on IIS7?

My Current LinkFreeze Text Config looks like this -

"#################################################
# LinkFreeze Configuration file
# Version 2, 2, 0, 81


LogRewrite=False
NotifyOrder=MEDIUM


@/(?!em/|js/|wm/).*  ~~~ .asp @(?!/em/|/js/|/wm/).* [MoveExt]"

 

How easy would this be to write in APE?

 

Thank you

Back to Top
 
Vyacheslav
Admin Group


Joined: 02 July 2008
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 1542
Posted: 28 April 2010 at 3:02pm

Hello,
Ita��s actually quite easy. Please find an example below:
Code:
SetOutputFilter linkfreeze
LinkFreezeRule ~~~ asp=html [MoveExt]


You may find more information there: Go for SEO with Helicon Ape mod_linkfreeze

__________________
Slavik Shynkarenko,
Helicon Tech.
Back to Top Visit Vyacheslav's Homepage
 
GarethTnash
Groupie


Joined: 28 April 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 43
Posted: 28 April 2010 at 3:08pm

Thanks but I'm still really confused.

For starters I don't have a .htaccess folder, I'm developing classic ASP files and I need to keep certain directories from being re written.

You couldn't give more detail please could you?

Thank you

Back to Top
 
Vyacheslav
Admin Group


Joined: 02 July 2008
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 1542
Posted: 29 April 2010 at 4:27am

Hello,
Would you like me to setup Helicon Ape through remote access? Just send login credentials to [email protected] and specify the website to be configured.

__________________
Slavik Shynkarenko,
Helicon Tech.
Back to Top Visit Vyacheslav's Homepage
 
GarethTnash
Groupie


Joined: 28 April 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 43
Posted: 29 April 2010 at 12:19pm

That will be fantastic, I'll do that in a couple of days or so, I'm still trying to check everything else.

Once done will you be able to give me written (easy to follow) instructions as to how I do this for all the other sites?

I have 78 sites in total that need APE LinkFreeze running on some pages, but not many of the directories (Hope that makes sense?)

Thanks

Back to Top
 
Vyacheslav
Admin Group


Joined: 02 July 2008
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 1542
Posted: 30 April 2010 at 3:20am

Hello,
Please don't worry I'll describe the whole process. Waiting for your email with login credentials.
Thank you.

Edited by Vyacheslav - 30 April 2010 at 3:21am


__________________
Slavik Shynkarenko,
Helicon Tech.
Back to Top Visit Vyacheslav's Homepage
 
GarethTnash
Groupie


Joined: 28 April 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 43
Posted: 30 April 2010 at 4:45am

Hello Slava,

Before we proceed, I've just moved one of our existing ewebsites across http://www.clevelandjobsonline.co.uk/default.htm I originally hardcoded the URL rewrites for IIS6 and was using linkfreeze to interpret them....

However if you hover over the word Accountancy underneath the Jobs by Sector in the center of the page, you will see that it redirects to http://www.clevelandjobsonline.co.uk/search~keywords~~sector~Accountancy~SID~871~jobs-in~~RegID~Cleveland.htm which is the hard coded rewritten URL.

When I click on thast link, it takes me to the relevant page. with no errors, which I'm guessing means that IIS7 is interpreting the hard coded re written URLs correctly.

Is there something that I am missing here?

Thanks 

Back to Top
 
Vyacheslav
Admin Group


Joined: 02 July 2008
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 1542
Posted: 30 April 2010 at 5:09am

Hello,
I’m sorry, could you please clarify your concern. Actually I can see now that the links on http://www.clevelandjobsonline.co.uk are not processed by LinkFreeze.

__________________
Slavik Shynkarenko,
Helicon Tech.
Back to Top Visit Vyacheslav's Homepage
 
GarethTnash
Groupie


Joined: 28 April 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 43
Posted: 30 April 2010 at 8:08am

Hello Helicon Team,

Please ignore that last post, my ISP hadn't updated the DNS settings.

 

I've created a login for you, I'd also like to highlight that I need the URL Re Write to follow the same rules previously set up in LinkFreeze which were -

#################################################
# LinkFreeze Configuration file
# Version 2, 2, 0, 81


LogRewrite=False
NotifyOrder=MEDIUM


@/(?!em/|js/|wm/).*  ~~~ .asp @(?!/em/|/js/|/wm/).* [MoveExt]

 

in other words for everything that isnt in the following directories -

/em/

/js/

/wm/

replace = & (etc) to ~ and rename all files to end .htm.

If you can install and give me detailed instructions on how to do this, i'll be more than happy to buy APE today.

Please let me know where to send the login details and any further info that you need.

Many thanks

 

Back to Top
 
Vyacheslav
Admin Group


Joined: 02 July 2008
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 1542
Posted: 30 April 2010 at 9:19am

Hello,
Please send login credentials to [email protected] and I’ll set everything up as per requirements above. I’ll also write you instructions so that you can do this by yourself.
Thank you.

__________________
Slavik Shynkarenko,
Helicon Tech.
Back to Top Visit Vyacheslav's Homepage
 
GarethTnash
Groupie


Joined: 28 April 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 43
Posted: 30 April 2010 at 9:42am

Hello Slava,

Thank you. 

I have just sent you an email, grateful if you can confirm receipt.

Many thanks

Gareth

Back to Top
 
Vyacheslav
Admin Group


Joined: 02 July 2008
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 1542
Posted: 03 May 2010 at 3:45am

Hello,
I beg you a pardon for delay.
Your email has been received. I’ll answer by E-Mail as soon as the job is done.
Thank you for your patience.

__________________
Slavik Shynkarenko,
Helicon Tech.
Back to Top Visit Vyacheslav's Homepage
 
GarethTnash
Groupie


Joined: 28 April 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 43
Posted: 03 May 2010 at 11:43am

Hello Slava,

Are you any further forward with this?

Many thanks

Back to Top
 
GarethTnash
Groupie


Joined: 28 April 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 43
Posted: 04 May 2010 at 9:38am

Thanks for your help with Cleveland, however when we test this, we get a 404 error for the following page -

http://www.clevelandjobsonline.co.uk/detail~ID~37019~Jobs~test+job+please+ignore~TITLE~test+job+please+ignore.htm

The page does exist, but the linkfreeze is not interpreting it properly.

Please Help, we have 78 sites that we need to transfer to this server ASAP, and really need to get the linkfgreeze rewrite working correctly on all first.

 

Many thanks

Back to Top
 
GarethTnash
Groupie


Joined: 28 April 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 43
Posted: 05 May 2010 at 5:59am

Hello,

Please Help Me, I've just purchased the Server Licence, and tried to follow the instructions here

http://helicontech.blogspot.com/2009/11/guide-helicon-ape-license-manager.html

But now when I test I get what appear to be serious issues -

http://www.clevelandjobsonline.co.uk/default.htm

I have purchased the Server Licence using the RegistrationName Gareth Tannatt Nash

Please can you advise as to how to correct this

Please let me know if you need the registration code.

Please treat this as a high priority ticket

Thank you

Back to Top
 
Vyacheslav
Admin Group


Joined: 02 July 2008
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 1542
Posted: 06 May 2010 at 7:40am

Hello,
I hope this has been resolved according to our conversation in the helpdesk system.
Please let me know if you need any further assistance.
Thank you.

__________________
Slavik Shynkarenko,
Helicon Tech.
Back to Top Visit Vyacheslav's Homepage
 
GarethTnash
Groupie


Joined: 28 April 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 43
Posted: 07 May 2010 at 5:21am

Hi Vyacheslav,

Sorry about this, but we have a big problem over here at the moment.

Comparing two sites -

www.clevelandjobsonline.co.uk which is using Helicon APE on IIS7

And

www.hampshirejobsonline.co.uk which is using Helicon LinkFreeze on IIS6

On both if you do a (general) search using the search form at the top of the left hand column, you will see that HampshireJobsOnline works fine, whereas Cleveland goes through to a failure page. Although you can't see the error message it reads -

" Microsoft VBScript runtime error '800a0005'

Invalid procedure call or argument: 'LEFT'

/search.asp, line 495"

The issue here is actually that the version using LinkFreeze isn't re-writting the URL for data sent through a Form Post -

Hampshire takes you to  -

http://www.hampshirejobsonline.co.uk/search.asp?keywords=&sector=&SID=871&jobs-in=&RegID=Hampshire+&x=99&y=19

Cleveland takes you to -

http://www.clevelandjobsonline.co.uk/search.htm?keywords=&sector=&SID=871&jobs-in=&RegID=Cleveland+&x=70&y=24

but if you change the .htm to .asp the page loads correctly.

The page that loads has a Recordset Navigation bar on it (Tom Muck)

if you click on page 2 on hampshireJobsOnline it loads correctly, using the following URL -

http://www.hampshirejobsonline.co.uk/search~keywords~~sector~~SID~871~jobs-in~~RegID~Hampshire+~x~99~y~19~offset~15.htm 

Please note the 'sector~~SID' as no value was entered in the Sector drop down 

However if i try this on ClevelandJobsOnline (with .asp instead on .htm) I get sent to -

http://www.clevelandjobsonline.co.uk/search~jobs-in~keywords~offset~15~RegID~Cleveland+~sector~SID~871~x~70~y~24.htm

sector~SID instead? meaning that the page loads with the following "The latest 'SIDjobs in keywords" where SID should actually be the Name part of a Name Value Pair.

You will see that you can get to the search page on both sites through a varioety of means, for instance you can use the 'Jobs by Sector/Jobs by Location' feature on the home page, or by using the sitemap page accessed through a link at the bottom of each page. Both of these features produce the Canonical links (.htm)

Some of these appear to be working using Helicon Ape and IIS7, and others dont, is this an issue with APE or IIS7 and is there a way around this?

For your information, the section of code that it isn't liking is -

"

' if the page has a repeated region, remove 'offset' from the maintained parameters

If (MM_size > 1) Then

MM_moveParam = "offset"

If (MM_keepMove <> "") Then

MM_paramList = Split(MM_keepMove, "&")

MM_keepMove = ""

For MM_paramIndex = 0 To UBound(MM_paramList)

MM_nextParam = Left(MM_paramList(MM_paramIndex), InStr(MM_paramList(MM_paramIndex),"=") - 1)

If (StrComp(MM_nextParam,MM_moveParam,1) <> 0) Then

MM_keepMove = MM_keepMove & "&" & MM_paramList(MM_paramIndex)

End If

Next

If (MM_keepMove <> "") Then

MM_keepMove = Right(MM_keepMove, Len(MM_keepMove) - 1)

End If

End If

End If

"

Appreciate a quick responce if possible please.

Thank you 

 

Back to Top
 
Vyacheslav
Admin Group


Joined: 02 July 2008
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 1542
Posted: 07 May 2010 at 6:53am

Hello,
I would appreciate if you could allow me to login to your server again. Please let me know the best time for this.
Thank you.

__________________
Slavik Shynkarenko,
Helicon Tech.
Back to Top Visit Vyacheslav's Homepage
 

Page of 3 Next >>
 
Printable version Printable version
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum