This forum has been moved here:
Helicon Tech Community Forum

  Active TopicsActive Topics  Display List of Forum MembersMemberlist  HelpHelp   RegisterRegister  LoginLogin
LinkFreeze (Forum Locked Forum Locked)
 Helicon Tech : LinkFreeze
Subject Topic: Problem getting Linkfreeze to change ext
Author
Message |
JohnB15
Newbie


Joined: 30 March 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 6
Posted: 30 March 2010 at 2:02am

Hi

Just installed the trial of Linkfreeze and am having trouble getting it to change the extensions

Windows Server 2003, IIS6

Have basically copied the install instructions, but have obviously missed something. Testing on 1 domain only at the moment, here are the setup images for that domain.

Trying to rename .asp files and .php files to .htm

I know it has to be something I have missed, but would appreciate someone pointing me in the right direction

Regards, John

Back to Top
 
Anton
Admin Group


Joined: 30 January 2007
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 10519
Posted: 30 March 2010 at 3:49am

Could you please give a link to your site so we could see what type of links you want to freeze.
Or maybe you can just show the pattern of links to be frozen.

__________________
Regards,
Anton
Back to Top
 
JohnB15
Newbie


Joined: 30 March 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 6
Posted: 30 March 2010 at 4:26am

Hi Anton

Thanks for the reply

LINK

This is the site I was using for testing, it only has a couple of links on it, which I thought would be straight forward

Regards, John

Back to Top
 
JohnB15
Newbie


Joined: 30 March 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 6
Posted: 30 March 2010 at 4:38am

Anton

The light just came on - this test site has on fixed links, it is not dynamic

Is there something somehere to change these links and some idea of the patttern?

I will try it on another site that is fully dynamic and I am sure it will work fist time

Sorry for wasting you time

Regards, John

Back to Top
 
Anton
Admin Group


Joined: 30 January 2007
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 10519
Posted: 30 March 2010 at 4:42am

I can see just one link that is frozen - xsitepro~af~324817.htm.
Is there anything else that needs to be processed by LinkFreeze? I can't see any .php or .asp pages that will meet the pattern you specified.

Note, that is you need to freeze absolute links, you should go to Advanced options ('Advanced' button in snap-in) and check to transform
absolute links.

__________________
Regards,
Anton
Back to Top
 
Anton
Admin Group


Joined: 30 January 2007
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 10519
Posted: 30 March 2010 at 4:45am

I haven't seen you second post...
Then, I'm looking forward to your report on how it works on the dynamic site.

__________________
Regards,
Anton
Back to Top
 
JohnB15
Newbie


Joined: 30 March 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 6
Posted: 30 March 2010 at 4:50am

OK, thought I had it nutted out

DYNAMIC LINK

Still no conversion, I am defenitely missing something. sorry

Back to Top
 
JohnB15
Newbie


Joined: 30 March 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 6
Posted: 30 March 2010 at 5:04am

is ISAPI_Rewite a better option for what I want to do ?

Basically, I want to convert dynamic links to standard htm/html page links

The links, like in the sample above are all generated server side through one function or another, some are written using FSO + Javascript, like the menus

Hope this sheds more light on what I am wanting to do

Regards, John

Back to Top
 
Anton
Admin Group


Joined: 30 January 2007
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 10519
Posted: 30 March 2010 at 8:00am

Ok, as I expected, the links on your site are written in absolute format which is why by default LinkFreeze won't change them.
To enable absolute links freezing you should go to Advanced options ('Advanced' button in snap-in) and check to transform absolute links.

__________________
Regards,
Anton
Back to Top
 
JohnB15
Newbie


Joined: 30 March 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 6
Posted: 30 March 2010 at 3:56pm

Thanks Anton

That changed the names no problems, however, nane of the generated worked

Currently I just uninstalled the trial until I have more time to spend on it

Thanks for your assistance

Kind regards, John

Back to Top
 
Anton
Admin Group


Joined: 30 January 2007
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 10519
Posted: 31 March 2010 at 3:31am

"That changed the names no problems, however, nane of the generated worked" - can you show this on your test site?
If you don't have time for that right now, get back to this forum thread whenever you have some and we'll continue investigation.

__________________
Regards,
Anton
Back to Top
 

Sorry, you can NOT post a reply.
This forum has been locked by a forum administrator.

Printable version Printable version
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum