This forum has been moved here:
Helicon Tech Community Forum

  Active TopicsActive Topics  Display List of Forum MembersMemberlist  HelpHelp   RegisterRegister  LoginLogin
Common Questions (Forum Locked Forum Locked)
 Helicon Tech : Common Questions
Subject Topic: URL aliases
Author
Message |
AndrewOneDegree
Newbie


Joined: 09 February 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 4
Posted: 09 February 2010 at 7:24am

HI,

I am very new to this. We have a requirement to basically use multiple aliases for a single web page. The webpage is http://www.mysite.com/promolanding.aspx and i need to make it accessible from urls such as http://www.mysite.com/wifipromo and http://www.mysite.com/wififreetrial for example..

can anyone help rapid? I have to have this done witin the next hour

Thanks for any help..



__________________
Thanks
Andrew Smith
Back to Top Visit AndrewOneDegree's Homepage
 
Guests
Guest


Joined: 01 October 2003
Online Status: Online
Posts: -160
Posted: 09 February 2010 at 8:15am

Hi,
Code:
i need to make it accessible from urls such as

how do you want them to be accessed? Rewrite or redirect?

Regards
Andrew
Back to Top
 
AndrewOneDegree
Newbie


Joined: 09 February 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 4
Posted: 09 February 2010 at 8:47am

ideally a rewrite as i want to capture what url was actually used by the end user..

__________________
Thanks
Andrew Smith
Back to Top Visit AndrewOneDegree's Homepage
 
Guests
Guest


Joined: 01 October 2003
Online Status: Online
Posts: -160
Posted: 09 February 2010 at 9:17am

Please, try using this one:

RewriteEngine on
RewriteBase/
RewriteRule ^(wifipromo|wififreetrial)$ promolanding.aspx [NC,L]

Back to Top
 
AndrewOneDegree
Newbie


Joined: 09 February 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 4
Posted: 09 February 2010 at 9:25am

thanks a lot thats great. I am guessing I put this in the httpd.conf file...as i said i am very new to this..

__________________
Thanks
Andrew Smith
Back to Top Visit AndrewOneDegree's Homepage
 
AndrewOneDegree
Newbie


Joined: 09 February 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 4
Posted: 09 February 2010 at 9:47am

This isnt quite working for me. At present we must be getting a "page not found" issue as the home page of the website is showing instead...Do we need to reboot? have we placed the code in the wrong area?

__________________
Thanks
Andrew Smith
Back to Top Visit AndrewOneDegree's Homepage
 
Guests
Guest


Joined: 01 October 2003
Online Status: Online
Posts: -160
Posted: 09 February 2010 at 10:07am

Code:
thanks a lot thats great. I am guessing I put this in the httpd.conf file...as i said i am very new
to this..

and
Code:
This isnt quite working for me. At present we must be getting a "page not found" issue as the home
page of the website is showing instead...Do we need to reboot? have we placed the code in the wrong area?

i don't quite get the idea.
Back to Top
 

Sorry, you can NOT post a reply.
This forum has been locked by a forum administrator.

Printable version Printable version
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum