This forum has been moved here:
Helicon Tech Community Forum

  Active TopicsActive Topics  Display List of Forum MembersMemberlist  HelpHelp   RegisterRegister  LoginLogin
LinkFreeze (Forum Locked Forum Locked)
 Helicon Tech : LinkFreeze
Subject Topic: Google Adwords (Topic Closed Topic Closed)
Author
Message |
Thunderhawk2008
Newbie


Joined: 16 April 2008
Posts: 8
Posted: 10 November 2008 at 9:49am  

Hi,

we are using Linkfreeze for some months without big problems now.

Its working fine for us.

Now we established Google Adwords for our website but here is the first real problem with linkfreeze now.

Google Addwords just send this nice little ?gclid=alidugh
after our website link. But Linkfreeze is recognizing that ? = and just
transform it to ~ like it should for other ? = within normal link.

eg.

http://www.google.de/aclk?sa=L&ai=Bxfjzk0oYSaCLH4yU7AXp3LjQA-3M5HKV_crBA-PV-QWgwh4QBBgEKAg4AFCItpKcBGCVivmBlAfIAQGAAgGpAlbLibV5lbU-yAKVsqoD2QOKKmHzqyOuZg&num=4&sig=AGiWqtyL_EbpUNgOAIsI-F9s_v1o58kiEQ&q=http://www.samtec.de/index~id~samdia~L~1.htm

->

http://www.samtec.de/index~id~samdia~L~1~gclid~CLG2ltju6pYCFQxUtAodilxYPA.htm

but it should be

http://www.samtec.de/index~id~samdia~L~1.htm?gclid=CLG2ltju6pYCFQxUtAodilxYPA

Our rule for the side is:

#################################################
# LinkFreeze Configuration file
# Version 2, 2, 0, 80


LogRewrite=True
NotifyOrder=MEDIUM

/        ~~~    .php        [MoveExt,AbsLinks,Redirect,Lowercase]

How can we change this to help Google Adwords to function?

Thanks for reply
V.S.
Back to Top
 
Anton
Admin Group


Joined: 30 January 2007
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 10519
Posted: 13 November 2008 at 5:48am  

Please try to remove Redirect flag from the config.
Meanwhile we'll think of another solution.

__________________
Regards,
Anton
Back to Top
 
Thunderhawk2008
Newbie


Joined: 16 April 2008
Posts: 8
Posted: 13 November 2008 at 7:40am  

Thanks for information - but if we change it this way the transfor isn't working anymore. The site links are working as if we dont use Linkfreeze.

So if a search engine is searching our site it wont get any information because of the wrong format for search engines.

We wait for you other solution i think
Thanks in advance
V.Seitz
Back to Top
 
Anton
Admin Group


Joined: 30 January 2007
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 10519
Posted: 14 November 2008 at 8:10am  

We've investigated your site and found some issues:

The Content-Length: header is not set. This is incorrect behavior. Please try to set this header or use chunked encoding instead.
After that LinkFreeze will be able to change links on pages to SEO-friendly format.

After you make this, we'll be able to continue research.

__________________
Regards,
Anton
Back to Top
 

Sorry, you can NOT post a reply.
This forum has been locked by a forum administrator.

Printable version Printable version
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum